This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 February 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:UAS had uncommand movement during taxi, the ground crew pulled GDT and LGDT circuit breakers but the vehicle continued forward until striking a hangar, Class A damage reported.
Sources:
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/ 