Accident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator 09-3260, Friday 17 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:432nd WG /18th RS USAF
Registration: 09-3260
MSN: P-260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 60 miles off Libya -   Libya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MQ-1 AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED LOSS OF THRUST AND IMPACTED TERRAIN, AC DESTROYED.
The Air Comat Command Accident Investigation Board findings were publicly released on 10th July, 2014. The US$ 4.59million aircraft ditched in the Mediterranean 11.5 hours into its mission. It was not recovered. However, using the GCS data logs the investigators determined that a loss of coolant led to a loss of engine thrust and gradual descent from 14,000ft to impact the sea over a 50-minute time-span.

Sources:

1.https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/
2.https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/national/drone-crashes/database/
3.https://www.airforcemag.com/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2014/01714_MQ1B_MEDITERRANEAN.pdf
4.https://www.uasvision.com/2014/07/24/coolant-leak-caused-mq-1b-predator-mediterranean-crash/