Incident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210884

Date:Wednesday 15 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Al Mahrah Province, Eastern Yemem ? -   Yemen
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
GENERATOR FAILURE AIRCRAFT DESTROYED. The Washington Post further reported the USAF stating this a/c had been on a classified mission from a classified location.

However, Foreign Policy magazine reported a few days later that a "U.S. drone" had crashed in Eastern Yemen and that local forces had been tasked to secure the crash site on 16th January.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/
https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/national/drone-crashes/database/
https://foreignpolicy.com/2014/01/21/u-s-drone-crashes-in-yemen/