Incident Northrop Grumman MQ-5B Hunter , Wednesday 13 November 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 November 2013
Time:
Type:Northrop Grumman MQ-5B Hunter
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
System had reached 250’ AGL following launch when it initiated an un-commanded descent and impacted the runway. System was deemed a total loss as a result.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/