Incident General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle , Monday 23 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was approx. 2.5 hrs into flight when the crew experienced low manifold pressure and indication of an engine-failure. During attempt to RTB, aircraft lost altitude and contacted a ridge. System was recovered but total destruction is reported.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/