This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 September 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Atomics MQ-1B Predator |
| Owner/operator: | 432nd WG USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, 20 miles southeast of Catania, Sicily, Italy -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:MQ-1B; LOST LINK UNDER MCE CONTROL; ACFT DESTROYED; NOT RECOVERED - according to the summary report in the Washington Post database one wing was recovered from the sea
The Air Combat Command Accident Investigation Board report were released on 2nd April, 2014. A failed power converter caused the US$ 5.3million aircraft to lose control and spiral into the sea just prior to the final crew hand-over to the launch and recovery crew.
Sources:
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/ https://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/special/national/drone-crashes/database/ Scramble (427) / Air Forces Monthly (December 2014)