Incident General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle , Wednesday 24 July 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Contractor-operated system experienced loss of fuel ‘rail’ pressure and a FADEC degradation during flight. Crew initiated emergency procedures for return to base but the system suffered engine failure due to continued loss of fuel pressure and the syste

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/