| Date: | Thursday 27 June 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Atomics MQ-1B Predator |
| Owner/operator: | 432nd WG USAF |
| Registration: | 07-3195 |
| MSN: | P-195 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jalalabad Airbase, Nangarhar Province -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | JAA / OAJL |
| Destination airport: | JAA / OAJL |
| Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
Narrative:MQ-1B; ACFT EXPERIENCED TURBO FAILURE; CRASHED RETURNING TO BASE
Air Combat Command released the findings of the Accident Investigation on 6th January, 2014.
The US$ 4.5million aircraft was destroyed after the operators from the launch and recovery element (62nd ERS Det.1) lost control and it crashed just under a kilometre beyond the runway at Jalalabad AB. The operators had attempted a late go-around due to a strong wind gust over the runway threshold. The aircraft had been returning early to JAF after a turbocharger failure just over 7hours into the sortie.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/ https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2013/062713_MQ-1B_Jalalabad_full.pdf https://www.airforcemag.com/turbocharger-failure-wind-gust-led-to-predator-crash/ 