Accident Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Trainer K1478, Tuesday 22 October 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1935
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Trainer
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: K1478
MSN: AW.611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Narrative:
Flight Cadet Robert Harold Winter (aged 19) killed 22 October 1935 in a flying accident during a sortie from RAF Cranwell. Atlas K1478, stalled in a turn and spun into the ground at Sleaford, Lincolnshire. The pilot was sole occupant of the machine. According to a contemporary report in Flight Magazine, October 31 1935 (see link #4):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
The Air Ministry regrets to announce that Flight Cadet Robert Harold Winter, of the Royal Air Force College, Cranwell, lost his life in an aircraft accident which occurred at Cranwell on October 22. Flight Cadet Winter was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft".

(K1478 was the 24th of 53 aircraft ordered from Armstrong Whitworth, Whitley, to contract 34471/30 to meet Specification 12/28. Delivered between August 1930 and January 1931).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p.8)
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17884-RAF-fatalities-1935
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
4. Flight Magazine 31 October 1935 p.464 at https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1935/1935%20-2-%200510.PDF
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13369-Mystery-Bale-Out-October-21st-1935-RAF-College-Cranwell-Bulldog-K2166&p=78775#post78775