Incident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator , Saturday 11 May 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 May 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kandahar Air Base, Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MQ-1B; ENGINE FAILURE; AIRCRAFT CRASH - Class A damage
The Washington Post database reported the location as being Kandahar Air Base. A broken crankshaft caused the engine failure.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/
https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/national/drone-crashes/database/