Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper , Friday 5 April 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 April 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:27th SOW USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Aden off Djibouti -   Djibouti
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MQ-9A; ENTERED WX; MECHANICAL COMPLICATIONS; POSSIBLE LIGHTNING; ASSET DESTROYED
The Washington Post database reported the aircraft was assigned to USAF Special Operations Command. US Africom was quoted as stating the aircraft had been diverted over international waters where it crashed.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/
https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/national/drone-crashes/database/