Incident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator 05-3154, Friday 29 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 March 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:27th SOW / 3rd SOS USAF
Registration: 05-3154
MSN: P-154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Northest of Kandahar -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Washington Post database reports the MQ-1B crashed northeast of Kandahar, Afghanistan after losing the satellite link to the aircraft.

The Special Operations Command Accident Investigation Board found that a lightning strike caused the lost link and damage to other electrical systems. The US$ 4.7million aircraft then automatically entered its flight termination mode which shut down the engine and commanded control inputs to stall, spin and crash the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/
https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/national/drone-crashes/database/