| Date: | Saturday 2 March 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Atomics MQ-1B Predator |
| Owner/operator: | 27th SOW /3rd SOS USAF |
| Registration: | 04-3133 |
| MSN: | P-133 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7nmiles southwest of Kandahar Air Base -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | KDH / OAKN |
| Destination airport: | KDH / OAKN |
| Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
Narrative:During landing approach after a 21 hour mission from/to Kandahar AB the MQ-1B impacted the ground around 7nautical miles southwest of the airfield whilst being flown by the locally-based 451st AEW/62nd ERS launch and recovery element.
The Special Operations Command Accident Investigation Board report found that a malfunction of the secondary control module caused abnormal flight control inputs to be sent to the left ruddervator putting the aircraft into an unrecoverable spin. The US$ 4.6million aircraft was destroyed upon impact.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/ https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2013/030213_MQ-1B_Kandahar.pdf Air Forces Monthly (September 2013)