This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 December 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop Grumman MQ-8B Fire Scout |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy-HSC-22 Det.2 |
| Registration: | 167988 |
| MSN: | N-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, off Libya -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Loss of MQ-8B during recovery. 167988 was struck off charge on this date.
One of three Fires Scouts deployed on the USS Robert G Bradley (FFG-49) ditched on approach. The Naval Safety Center Class A list for FY13 reported that icing caused the tail rotor to fail whilst in a hover 15feet over the flight deck in the Mediterranean, off the coast of Libya. The MQ-8B spun into the sea without causing any damage to the ship.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/ http://joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html Air Forces Monthly (October 2013)
JAGMAN:
https://foiaonline.gov/foiaonline/api/request/downloadFile/Investigation_Redacted.pdf/49ebc924-085a-43f1-a034-a69dcf5e342d?x-csrf-token=d3d4e2be-1c7b-4c4f-8b1b-164c05359a8c 