This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 November 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop Grumman MQ-5B Hunter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operators experienced engine RPM fluctuations during flight at 7K Ft AGL and the system continued to lose RPM until the engine failed, at approx 2K ft AGL. Crew initiated emergency procedures and wreckage was located and destroyed in place.
Sources:
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/ 