This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 October 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Atomics MQ-1B Predator |
| Owner/operator: | 432nd WG USAF |
| Registration: | 99-3058 |
| MSN: | P-058 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 53 nautical miles southwest of Jalalabad Air Base -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | JAA / OAJL |
| Destination airport: | JAA / OAJL |
Narrative:Crashed 53nmi. southwest of Jalalabad Air Base, Afghanistan. The Accident Investigation Report was released on 13th March, 2013. The variable pitch propeller servo motor failed during the return to base after a 20.4hour mission. Unable to reach any alternate FOB the crew deliberate crashed the US$ 4.6million aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/ https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2013/102612_MQ-1B_Afghanistan_release.pdf http://joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1999.html 