Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7469, Sunday 7 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 June 1942
Time:00:44
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7469
MSN: EA-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 20km north-west of Borkum. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:13 hrs for an operation to Emden in Niedersachsen.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 6./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield in the Netherlands.
Sgt Buttel’s body was recovered from the sea and he is buried in the Sage War Cemetery Germany, together with Sgt Whitfield, Sgt Halliday and Flt Sgt Whitehill:
Crew:
S/Ldr (41678) Peter Morrice De Mestre DSO, DFC (pilot) RAF killed (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 31 October, 1939)
Sgt (Aus.403717) Albert Francois Buttel (pilot) RAAF - killed
P/O (119174) Ronald Henry James Thorndyke (Obs.) RAFVR - killed. (NCO:1252066 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 April, 1942)
Wop/Air Gunner:1166974 Sgt George Clive Whitfield - killed.
WOp/Air Gunner:1360282 Sgt Douglas Stephen Halliday - killed.
WOp/Air Gunner:924063 Sgt Lewis James Jones - killed.
Air Gunner:Aus.407022 Flt/Sgt Maxwell Elliott Whitehill RAAF - killed.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999 & http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=4142

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1944
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database