This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 October 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operators experienced engine oil/coolant and gearbox over-temp and FADEC fail indicators during flight. Crew attempted to land to the runway and experienced engine failure. The system impacted just off the runway.
Sources:
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/ 