This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 September 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Contract crew experienced a high-temp warning as the system reached 10-1200 feet MSL on climb-out. Crew executed emergency procedures to return the system to base, but experienced an engine failure and landed the system short of the runway. System was r
Sources:
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/ 