Accident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator 97-0037, Wednesday 22 August 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 97-0037
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MQ-1 EXPERIENCED DUAL ALTERNATOR FAILURE; CRASHED; NO INJURIES. ACC released the accident investigation report on 1st October 2013. The AV dual alternator failure caused the AV to function solely on battery power meaning t was impossible to return to base.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/
https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2013/082212_MQ-1B_CENTCOM_AOR_release.pdf