Accident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator 07-3201, Tuesday 24 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 07-3201
MSN: P201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jalalabad Airbase, Nangarhar Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:JAA / OAJLL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Narrative:
MQ-1B; ON T/O EXPERIENCED UNCOMMANDED MTS ROLL; STRUCK A GUARD SHACK NEAR RWY. AIB report states AV was destroyed after veering left off the runway during take-off at Jalalabad. The report found that this was due to both the pilot and sensor operator relying on the AV mounted targeting camera (MTS) which rolled uncommanded causing a loss of visibility whilst at 60knots on the take-off roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/
https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2012/072412_MQ-1B_Afghanistan.pdf