This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 July 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:After departure, UAS leveled off and subsequently began an uncommanded descent. Aircraft slightly banked left and impacted the ground 2 kilomerters south of the runway and outside of the FOB perimeter.
Sources:
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/ 