Incident General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle , Saturday 7 July 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 July 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew received an Engine Low oil pressure indication and executed RTB procedures for landing. Engine seized as system was in a descent. System touched down nose-low and the landing gear collapsed upon contact. UAS sustained extensive damage to the airfr

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/