This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 April 1942 |
| Time: | 02:38 |
| Type: | Avro Manchester I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7470 |
| MSN: | QR- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Piringen, Tongeren, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woolfox Lodge |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airborne 00:35 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin & Feldwebel Friedrich Johrden of the Stab II./NJG 1, who had left St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in a Bf 110.
Initially all the crew were buried at St Truiden on 8 April 1942. After the war they were all re-interred in Heverlee War Cemtery:
Pilot: 754635 Flt Sgt Eric William Noble - Heverlee War Cemtery Coll. grave 3. E. 8-13.
Pilot: 41341 Sgt Lloyd John Holmes Lincoln RNZAF - Heverlee War Cemtery Coll. grave 3. E. 8-13.
Observer:1150596 Sgt Robert Eastwood Newton - Heverlee War Cemtery 3. E. 7.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:977837 Sgt Kenneth Leyshon - Heverlee War Cemtery Coll. grave 3. E. 8-13.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner :1250215 Sgt Donavan Peter George Kent - Heverlee War Cemtery Coll. grave 3. E. 8-13.y
Air Gunner:1378828 Sgt Neville James Patton - Heverlee War Cemtery Coll. grave 3. E. 8-13.
Air Gunner: 936065 Sgt George Henry Walker - Heverlee War Cemtery Coll. grave 3. E. 8-13.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/manchester-bij-piringen Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942