This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 March 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Atomics MQ-1B Predator |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:System exhibited low oil temp and pressure indications, accompanied by manifold temp spikes. Crew lost link as system was being RTB and vectored for recovery and subsequently lost radar coverage.
Sources:
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/ 