Incident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator , Thursday 22 September 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 September 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
System experienced operating temperature spikes and controllers attempted to return it to station when it failed to maintain altitude and descended to ground impact.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/