| Date: | Saturday 14 June 2008 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | PZL-104 Wilga 80 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-EPZL |
| MSN: | CF14800560 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Wsk-Pzl Kalisz AI-14RA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brook Farm, Burgate, Wrotham, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Brook Farm, Burgate, Wrotham, Suffolk |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-06-2008 when crashed at Brook Farm, Burgate, Wrotham, Suffolk: The tail wheel-equipped aircraft overturned on landing following the separation of the lower part of the right main landing gear. The cause of the separation of the undercarriage could not be determined. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"During the landing the aircraft suddenly pitched forward and became inverted. The rear seat passenger exited the aircraft through the right door, which had opened on impact. The front seat passenger released his seat belt, with assistance from the airfield owner, and also escaped via the right door. The pilot was initially trapped by the structure of the aircraft and was unable to move until helpers lifted the aircraft sufficiently to allow him to crawl out through the right door.
Subsequent examination revealed that the trailing arm of the right landing gear leg had detached during the landing; the upper part of the leg had then dug into the ground, causing the aircraft to pitch forward and become inverted."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-EPZL was cancelled by the CAA on 10-11-2008 as "Destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2008/06/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f80bed915d1374000697/PZL-104_Wilga_80__G-EPZL_07-09.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=EPZL 3.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/suffolk/7455168.stm 4.
http://www.ipswichstar.co.uk/news/light-aircraft-crashes-in-suffolk-1-206960 5.
http://www.eadt.co.uk/news/light-aircraft-crashes-in-suffolk-1-189447?usurv=skip 6.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000118424L.html 7.
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/3658.html 