This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 February 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop Grumman MQ-5B Hunter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:AO selected Point Nav mode and entered altitude. AV began an approximate 600 fpm rate of descent to maintain a commanded airspeed of 62 kts. AV impacted ground.
Sources:
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/ 