Incident Northrop Grumman MQ-5B Hunter , Tuesday 2 November 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 November 2010
Time:
Type:Northrop Grumman MQ-5B Hunter
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Controller lost links with the system during flight. System crashed after attempts to regain control failed. System was recovered with significant damage.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/