Incident Avro Anson T.21 WJ514, Wednesday 23 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T.21
Owner/operator:Binbrook SF RAF
Registration: WJ514
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Swung on landing in crosswind at RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, and tailwheel collapsed. Not repaired. Aircraft struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 1/10/1959 and authorised to be broken up as spares

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1199337/