This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 October 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop Grumman MQ-5B Hunter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:AV attempted landing but missed the first and second arresting cables and continued straight line down the runway. The AV departed the runway surface, across approximately 300' of gravel, before it impacted a concrete "T" barrier at approximately 15.6kt
Sources:
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/ 