This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 April 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd |
| Registration: | ZS-ACY |
| MSN: | 1895 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. 1895: DH.60G [Gipsy I engine #1407]: Sold to DeHavilland South Africa with C of A 3430 issued 25.4.32. Registered as ZS-ACY 17.6.32 to De Havilland Aircraft Co of South Africa (Pty) Ltd.
Written off 28.4.32: Crashed on pre-delivery test flight when broke up in flight due to wing locking bolt becoming disconnected, during initial climb out from Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex. Pilot - DeHavilland test pilot Jack Edgar Tyler (aged 33) - killed
Registration ZS-ACY cancelled as destroyed 30.6.32.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-.html 5.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-south-africa-register/g-ua-zs?highlight=WyJ6cy1hY3kiXQ== 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-stag-lane-1-killed-1 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stag_Lane_Aerodrome#History Location