Accident B.A.C II G179, Sunday 1 May 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 May 1932
Time:day
Type:B.A.C II
Owner/operator:North Kent Gliding Club
Registration: G179
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ash, near Sevenoaks, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ash, near Sevenoaks, Kent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
B.A.C. II G179, North Kent Gliding Club: written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/5/32 when stalled and crashed on take off from Ash, near Sevenoaks, Kent. Pilot - William Herbert Cruse (aged 27) - died 2/5/32 (next day) from injuries sustained

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ash,_Sevenoaks_District