Accident B.A.C. V G159, Sunday 15 May 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 May 1932
Time:day
Type:B.A.C. V
Owner/operator:Preston and District Gliding Club
Registration: G159
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middleton Sands, near Heysham, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middleton Sands, near Heysham, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
B.A.C. V Glider G159, Preston and District Gliding Club: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/5/32 when stalled and dived into the beach, Middleton Sands, near Heysham, Lancashire. Pilot - Alan Worden Graham (aged 30) - was killed

The B.A.C. V was simply a B.A.C. III equipped with a pair of wheels for auto-towing. It was launched by towing it behind a car until launch speed was achieved. One was built for the Border Gliding Club, while the Preston & District club converted their B.A.C. III for towing off the beach at Middleton Sands, Heysham. However this aircraft crashed there fatally on 15/5/32.

Sources:

1. Ellison, N.H. British Gliders and Sailplanes 1922–1970. London: A & C Black, 1971
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_Aircraft_Company
4. http://www.glidingheritage.org.uk/documents/articles/BACGlidersV1.pdf