This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 May 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA |
| Owner/operator: | 5 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barton Airfield,Barton-upon-Irwell, Eccles, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sealand, Flintshire |
| Destination airport: | Barton Airfield, Eccles, Lancashire |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk.IIIA (DC), 5 FTS, RAF Sealand: Written off (destroyed) 24/5/32 when went out of control, spun into the ground and caught fire, on approach to Barton Airfield,Barton-upon-Irwell, Eccles, Lancashire. Both crew killed:
Sgt Jack Treadwell (pilot, Service Number 34155, aged 29) died 10.6.32 (three weeks later) of injuries sustained
L.A/C William Patrick Lane (Service Number 560860, aged 22) killed
Eric Watt “Jock” Bonar EGM/GC was born in Edinburgh, Scotland on 22/9/1899. Little is known of his early life prior to enlisting in the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (RAFVR), when the incident that changed his life occurred on 24/5/32 at Barton, near Manchester.
A training aircraft piloted by Flight Sergeant Jack Treadwell, with Leading Aircraftsman William Lane as pupil, was seen to roll at low altitude, stall and then spin to earth out of control. It crashed and burst into flames. Bonar immediately rushed to the scene, and, with an asbestos blanket covering him, plunged into the burning wreckage. Lane was in the front cockpit and it was impossible to get to him. However, he was able to reach Treadwell, releasing him from his harness and dragging him from the wreckage. He was rushed to hospital with very serious injuries from which he sadly died on 10/6/32
Bonar was awarded the Empire Gallantry Medal (announced in the London Gazette, 5/8/32), which subsequently was exchanged for the new George Cross just over 8 years later. Bonar lived to a very good age, passing away at the age of 91 on 26/9/91 in Richmond, Surrey.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17601-RAF-fatalities-1932 3.
http://vconline.org.uk/vcgc-diary/4585925234/GC-Diary-24th-May/10733352 4.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?70427-Old-Aircraft-Questions&p=1115881#post1115881 5.
http://www.vconline.org.uk/eric-w-jock-bonar-egm/4589017455 