Incident Avro Anson T Mk 21 WJ546,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21096

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T Mk 21
Owner/operator:6 ANS RAF
Registration: WJ546
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire
Destination airport:RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson T.Mk.21 WJ546/"Y", 6 ANS (Air Navigation School), RAF: delivered 26/2/1952 (15th from last Avro Anson delivered to the RAF - the "last one" was WJ561). Written off 3/6/1952 when crashed at RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire.

The aircraft was making an asymmetric (single engine) approach to RAF Lichfield, but the pilot selected "full flap" too early, and did not make allowance for the prevailing cross winds. When the pilot realised that an undershoot on approach was probable, he failed to open the throttles to increase power on the sole "live" engine, which would have compensated for the increased rate of sink. As far as is known, there were no reported casualties or injuries to the crew as a result of this accident

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.129 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.252
4. The Anson File (Ray Strurivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.151)
5. 6 ANS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1952 to 31/12/1953: National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR 29/2300/4 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163213
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WJ
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-t21-raf-lichfield
8. http://www.raf-lichfield.co.uk/other_raf_lichfield_units.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lichfield
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fradley#Fradley_Aerodrome/RAF_Lichfield
11. https://www.fradleyheritagegroup.co.uk/fradley-history-society/raf-lichfield/newspaper-clippings/
12. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1945-52.htm