Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III VH-AZH, Friday 28 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 November 1997
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AZH
MSN: 3075
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Colo River, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Wilberforce Base, NSW
Destination airport:Wilberforce Base, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bell 206 helicopter was returning from a fire mapping operation along the Colo River at low altitude. Both the pilot and passenger were reported to be looking for wires when the helicopter main rotor struck a single wire that was strung steeply between two poles. The helicopter was operating approximately 300 feet above ground level. The pilot immediately landed to conduct an inspection for damage, before returning to the operating base. A detailed inspection was conducted at the base before the helicopter was returned to service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199703984
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703984/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931366/199703984.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 November 1987 VH-AZH 0 78km S of Mount Magnet, WA sub
13 January 2003 VH-AZH Heli-Muster 0 Bendora Dam, ACT w/o