Accident APNZ Fletcher FU-24A-950 VH-CYN, Thursday 27 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 November 1997
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
APNZ Fletcher FU-24A-950
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CYN
MSN: 161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:19km W of Guyra, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:19km W of Guyra, NSW
Destination airport:19km W of Guyra, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from an agricultural airstrip, the aircraft collided with two sheep as it came over the blind crest of a hill. The pilot reported feeling the elevator move during the impact and the aircraft briefly became airborne, in a nose-up trimmed condition due to elevator damage. He closed the throttle and attempted to land in the paddock straight ahead. During the landing, the nose wheel separated from the aircraft and the aircraft sustained substantial damage during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199703987
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703987/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931372/199703987.pdf