Accident Piper PA-25-235/A1 VH-FOO, Tuesday 25 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1997
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FOO
MSN: 25-3025
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Keepit Airport (YKEP), Lake Keepit, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YKEP
Destination airport:YKEP
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After retrieving a glider from a paddock, the aircraft's right landing gear collapsed while touching down on the grass strip at Lake Keepit. Inspection revealed that one of the landing gear bolts had failed. A further investigation revealed that the failed bolt was an incorrect type.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199703868
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703868/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931318/199703868.pdf