| Date: | Monday 24 November 1997 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-JDB |
| MSN: | 547 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 139km SE of Katherine, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Darwin, NT |
| Destination airport: | Katherine, NT |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:In a report to the Bureau, the operator advised that the pilot was ferrying the helicopter from Darwin to Katherine for maintenance when he heard an unusual noise and decided to land to carry out an inspection. The helicopter was landed in a clearing 135 km south east of Darwin but no obvious defects were found. The operator advised that shortly after taking off to continue the flight the noise was again evident, but worse. The helicopter crashed while attempting a precautionary landing. Another agency involved with the occurrence was informed that the pilot felt a vibration while in flight and landed to investigate. He carried out a walk round inspection with the engine running and rotors turning but found nothing untoward. During the subsequent takeoff he had to clear a knoll some 300ft high approximately 150m ahead. He claimed there was no vibration evident during lift off and in hover, but as he accelerated there was a loud crack and from then on he was unsure of the events that followed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199703876 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703876/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931324/199703876.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 