| Date: | Monday 24 November 1997 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 Duchess |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HZE |
| MSN: | ME-105 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cooranbong Airport (YCOB), Cooranbong, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YCOB |
| Destination airport: | YCOB |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that whilst taxiing along a narrow taxiway to runway 16 at Cooranbong, he inadvertently allowed the aircraft to veer left approximately 2 m. When he became aware that the aircraft had diverged from the taxiway, he reported that he had insufficient time to manoeuvre the aircraft back onto the taxiway centreline before the aircraft's left wing clipped a fence post. The pilot brought the aircraft to a stop before shutting down the aircraft's engines. The pilot reported that he may have had a momentary lapse in concentration whilst taxiing the aircraft and that he had not noticed the aircraft's initial divergence from the taxiway. The taxiway's gravel surface may have then impeded his ability to regain the taxiway centreline before the left wing struck the fence post.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199703922 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703922/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931342/199703922.pdf 