This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-NOV-1997 |
Time: | 12:35 |
Type: |  Cessna 150G |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-KUT |
C/n / msn: | 15066340 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | 9km SE of Emkaytee Airport, NT -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | YMKT |
Destination airport: | YMKT |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:The instructor pilot reported that the takeoff roll and climb were normal until the left crosswind turn at about 600 ft when the engine lost power and RPM decreased to between 1600 and 1900 RPM. Trouble checks were carried out and a turn towards the airfield as commenced. However, due to the distance from the airfield and bordering powerlines a glide approach was not possible. A 300 m long clearing was selected for a landing and the aircraft impacted with some small saplings. The aircraft was vacated once stationary and no injuries were sustained by the crew.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703928/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931345/199703928.pdfAccident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:
Photo of VH-KUT courtesy AirHistory.net
Maitland (YMND / MTL)
21 October 1984; (c) David Carter