Wirestrike Accident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-HWF, Saturday 22 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 November 1997
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HWF
MSN: 08801945T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Theodore, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YTDR
Destination airport:YTDR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial spraying operation, the aircraft contacted a powerline and descended into an adjoining paddock, coming to rest inverted. The cabin of the aircraft remained intact and the pilot was uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199703947
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703947/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931354/199703947.pdf