Accident Mil Mi-17 , Saturday 12 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 May 2018
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army (ANA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yakhchal area of Greshk district, Helmand -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After a technical malfunction of the military helicopter, the pilot had to perform an emergency landing. There were no fatalities. For security reasons, the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.pajhwok.com/en/2018/05/13/copter-destroyed-after-emergency-landing-helmand-mod
https://www.stripes.com/news/middle-east/10-dead-in-attack-on-afghan-government-building-in-jalalabad-1.526831

Media: