This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 April 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson L-1 Vigilant |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Myanmar -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in the Myanmar jungle. The US pilot and three British soldiers survived the crash.
Sources:
http://www.vbaddict.net/threads/19224-Overlord-S-Blog-The-Little-Helicopter-that-Could 