Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4J-31-MC Phantom 153876, Sunday 8 July 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 July 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J-31-MC Phantom
Owner/operator:Blue Angels US Navy
Registration: 153876
MSN: 2450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Charles, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft bounced on runway during Airshow, pilot Lt. Steve D. Lambert #5, ejected safely The Phantom would have been able to land safely but there were spectators at the end of the runway. The pilot popped his canopy and veered away from the runway into an open area. The pilot ejected at the same second it hit the ground. The jet bounced back up into the air rolled over and crashed into some trees. The pilots only injury was a cut on his nose due to his visor being up when he ejected. Something to witness as a teenager.

Sources:

http://aerobaticteams.net/en/resources/i39/Blue-Angels-History.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eHyTuM36isQ