Incident Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) PH-HXM, Sunday 13 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 May 2018
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:Transavia Airlines
Registration: PH-HXM
MSN: 62165/6889
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Vienna -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Transavia flight HV163 diverted to Vienna, Austria after fumes were noted in the passenger cabin. The aircraft was cruising at FL370 over Western Slovakia when the flight crew initiated a descent and diverted to Vienna.
Eight passengers complained of feeling unwell, two sere sent to hospital.
A replacement aircraft was dispatched to Vienna to transport the remaining passengers to AYT. PH-HXM is Transavia's newest 737-800 and in service since April 13. The aircraft was ferried back to AMS for check-up.

Sources:

https://nos.nl/l/2231635
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-hxm#115c260c