Accident Cessna A-37B Dragonfly , Thursday 1 February 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 February 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Arequipa -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:La Joya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three A-37 jet** training planes with five crew members disappeared on flight in bad visibility during practice manoeuvres between Arequipa and Moquegua, near Chile border.

Sources:

El Informador 4 February 1979, p12A/19 February 1979, p11A** .