This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 February 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna A-37B Dragonfly |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea del Perú |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Arequipa -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | La Joya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Three A-37 jet** training planes with five crew members disappeared on flight in bad visibility during practice manoeuvres between Arequipa and Moquegua, near Chile border.
Sources:
El Informador 4 February 1979, p8A/19 February 1979, p11A.