Accident Grumman F-11A Tiger 141873, Sunday 14 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 January 1968
Time:
Type:Grumman F-11A Tiger
Owner/operator:"Blue Angels" United States Navy
Registration: 141873
MSN: 190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi W of NAS El Centro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the desert during aerobatic training (Double Immelman). Pilot Lt William Franklin "Bill" Worley (29) of the Blue Angels aerobatic team died in the crash.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 15 January 1968